Dragon Force National Karate Team

Karate Tournament News and Information

Home
KARATE TOURNAMENTS
Ryoshin-Kan Martial Arts Association (R.M.A.A.)
Contact Information and GUEST BOOK
Black Belt News
DRAGON FORCE NATIONAL KARATE DEMO TEAM
Kyoshi Thompson Bio
Grandmasters Bios
KARATE CAMPS
Karate Archive
KARATE NEWS and UPCOMING EVENTS
KARATE DISCOUNTS, Coupons, Classes, Gear / DVDs,
Martial Arts Styles, Karate Creed, Terminology, & "OBI" Belt Tying
LINKS, Seminars, Clinics, Sponsors
Karate Photos

This page offers Martial Arts Tournament information, News , Photos, Upcoming Championships and  Results.

2017eastcoastkaratechampions.jpg

2017 Martial Arts Tournaments
Ryoshin-Kan Karate School / Team Dragon Force will support and participate in the The Following Tournaments in 2017.
  • April - Ryoshin-Kan Invitational Spring Break Karate Talent Show Contest - Virginia Beach, Va.

  • 9 April - 29th East Coast Martial Arts "Tidewater Challenge" Championships - Hampton, Va.

  • 21 / 22 April - Grand Slam Open National Sport Karate Championships - Richmond, Va.

  • April - King George Isshin-Ryu Open Karate Championships - King George, Va.

  • 3 June - Battle of 7 Cities Martial Arts Championships - Norfolk, Va.

  • October - World Fall Classic Martial Arts Championships - Hampton University

    See below 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012 and 2011 Tournament Info / Results.

    *************************

    **************************
    2017
    Tournament Photos
    **************************
    Best of the Best!

    2017battleof7citieskaratechamps.jpg

    2017eastcoastkaratechampions.jpg
    Dragon Force Demo Team & Ryoshin-Kan Rocked 2017 East Coast Championships!

    **************************
    2016
    Tournament Photos
    **************************
    Best of the Best!

    dragonforce2016demoteamchamps.jpg

    2016worldfallclassickaratechampions.jpg
    Congrats: 2016 World Fall Classic Karate Champions!

    2016battleof7citieskaratechampions.jpg
    Congrats: Battle of the 7 Cities Karate Champions

    2016battleof7citiesdemoteamchampions.jpg
    2016 Battle of the 7 Cities Demo Team Champions

    dragonforcedemoteamposter16april2016.jpg

    2016grandslamopennationalteamdemochamps3.jpg
    2016 Grand Slam Open Nationals - Demo Team Champs!

    2016grandslamopennationalteamdemochamps.jpg
    Dragon Force Demo Team - Grand Champions
    2016 Grand Slam Open Nationals

    2016grandslamopennationalchampsfinals.jpg
    Dragon Force Demo Team Grand Champions - 2016 Grand Slam Open Nationals

    2016eastcoastkaratechamps.jpg
    Dragon Force Demo Team - 2016 East Coast Karate Champions

    talentshowchampsspringcamp2016.jpg
    Spring Break Karate Talent Show Champions 2016!

    **************************
    2015
    Tournament Photos
    **************************
    Best of the Best!

    2015worldfallclassicchamps.jpg
    Congrats: Team Dragon Force - 2015 World Fall Classic Demo Team Champions!

    2015battleof7citieskaratechampions.jpg

    kinggeorgekaratechamps2015.jpg

    2015grandslamnationalteamdemochamps.jpg
    2015 Grand Slam Open National Team Demo Champions!

    2015grandslamnationalchampskingsdominion3.jpg

    2015eastcoastkaratechampions.jpg

    grandslamvictory.jpg

    ryoshinkankaratetournamentchampions2015.jpg
    2015 Ryoshin-Kan Invitational Karate Champions!

    ryoshinkantournamentchamps2015.jpg
    2015 Ryoshin-Kan Invitational Karate Champions!

    brickbreakryoshinkantournament21march2015.jpg

    *********************
    2015
    Martial Arts
    Tournament Results
    ***************
     
    2015 Ryoshin-Kan Invitational
    Karate Champions
    21 March 2015

    **********
    Congratulations to all Competitors, Judges, Parents & Guest on a Great performance and Impressive Victory at the 2015 RK Invitational Karate Tournament that was conducted at Ryoshin-Kan Karate School in Virginia Beach, VA on 21 March 2015. We had a total of 75 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan Karate School and Virginia Area Dojo, Competitors and Parents / Relatives, that represented their Karate School to the highest level. We Awarded a Total of 82 Trophies and Medals. Plus Sensei Thompson Performed a Tameshiwari Demo by Breaking a Stack of 7 Bricks…. After the Tournament we all celebrated by having a Pizza Party. We all had an Awesome time.
    All of you are Karate Champions!
    Well Done to the Following Karate Champions and Judges: Sensei Tim Thompson, Sensei Michael Milliman, Sensei Steven Phillips Jr, Sempai Keegan Grinspoon, Sempai Patrick Johnston, Sempai Ellen Honeycutt, Sempai Chris Altman, Noah Caldon, Kai Cheek, Jaclyn Nolen, Mike Dawson, Alondra Duenas, Alejandro Duenas, Alex Hill, Joshua Eby, Ethan Ott, Sammy Assassa, Mark Rizts, Bill Smith, Mille Thorton, Jordan Diaz, Daisia Duncan, Halaina Fiorille, Ethan Corder, Ayden Duncan, Wesley Phillips, Keinar Sequeira, Jovanny Alvarado, Sabastion Kinchen, Anthony Noe, Zane Berezansky.
    Tournament Results
    1st PLACE Team Showmanship: (Team Pairs & Demo Skits) Patrick Johnston, Chris Altman, Kai Cheek, Alondra Duenas, Alejandro Duenas, Joshua Eby, Ethan Ott.
    1st PLACE Individual Showmanship(Musical Weapons Forms) Jaclyn Nolen, Kai Cheek, Alex Hill
    1st PLACE Black Belt Adult /Youth Self-Defense Team: Jaclyn Nolen, Patrick Johnston
    1st PLACE Black Belt Traditional Weapons: Kai Cheek, Jaclyn Nolen, Alondra Duenas,
    1st PLACE Black Belt Traditional Kata: Noah Caldon, Kai Cheek, Jaclyn Nolen, Mike Dawson, Alondra Duenas, Alejandro Duenas
    1st PLACE Brown / Blue / Green Belt Weapons: Alex Hill, Sammy Assassa
    1st PLACE Brown / Blue / Green Belt Kata: Alex Hill, Joshua Eby, Ethan Ott, Sammy Assassa
    1st PLACE Yellow Belt Weapons: Jordan Diaz, Halaina Fiorille, Wesley Phillips
    1st PLACE Yellow Belt Kata: Jordan Diaz, Daisia Duncan, Halaina Fiorille, Ethan Corder, Ayden Duncan, Wesley Phillips
    1st PLACE White Belt Weapons: Sabastion Kinchen
    1st PLACE White Belt Kata: Keinar Sequeira, Jovanny Alvarado, Sabastion Kinchen, Anthony Noe, Zane Berezansky.
    Won 2nd Place to 3rd Place in Various Divisions: Noah Caldon, Alejandro Duenas, Joshua Eby, Ethan Ott, Mark Rizts, Bill Smith, Mille Thorton, Daisia Duncan, Ethan Corder, Ayden Duncan, Keinar Sequeira, Jovanny Alvarado, Anthony Noe, Zane Berezansky.
    Top Karate Schools: Ryoshin-Kan Karate School & Virginia Area Dojo
    Top Judges: Sensei Tim Thompson, Sensei Michael Milliman, Sensei Steven Phillips Jr, Sempai Keegan Grinspoon, Sempai Patrick Johnston, Sempai Ellen Honeycutt, Sempai Chris Altman
    Top Score Keepers: Sempai Ellen Honeycutt, Sempai Chris Altman, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen
    Top Helpers/ Assistants: Sensei Michael Milliman, Sensei Steven Phillips Jr, Sempai Keegan Grinspoon, Sempai Patrick Johnston, Sempai Ellen Honeycutt, Sempai Chris Altman, Noah Caldon, Kai Cheek, Jaclyn Nolen
    Best Brick Breaking Demo: Sensei Thompson
    Top Videographers / Photographers: Angel Phillips, Chris Altman, Keegan Grinspoon and all Parents.
    Best of the Best
    Congratulations and Thank You to all Ryoshin-Kan Karate School and Virginia Area Dojo Participants, Parents and Friends for your Support. I am very Proud of each and every one of You. All of You are Champions!
    "Osu"
    Sensei Thompson, 8th Dan
    Tournament Director

    **************************
    2014
    Tournament Photos
    **************************
    Best of the Best!

    2014worldfallclassickaratechampions.jpg
    Dragon Force Karate Demo Team
    2014 World Fall Classic Martial Arts Champions

    2014battleof7citiesdemoteamchampions.jpg
    2014 Battle of the 7 Cities Martial Arts Champions

    2014eastcoastkaratechampions.jpg
    2014 East Coast Karate Champions

    beachblast2014threegrandchampiontrophies.jpg
    Ryoshin-Kan Won 3 Grand Champ Trophies at 2014 Beach Blast Open Championships

    beachblast2014karatechampionsposter.jpg
    2014 Beach Blast Open National Karate Champions.

    worldcup2014karatechampions.jpg
    2014 World Cup Karate Champions

    *********************
    2014
    Martial Arts
    Tournament Results
    *********************
     
    2014 Beach Blast Open
     National Martial Arts Champions
    14 & 15 February 2014
     

     ######################

    "Dragon Force Rocked this Tournament!"

    Congratulations and Well Done to the Ryoshin-Kan Karate School's "Team Dragon Force" on an outstanding performance and Impressive Victory at the 2014 Beach Blast Open National Martial Arts Championships that were conducted at the Norfolk Waterside Marriott in Norfolk, Virginia on 14 & 15 February 2014. 

    We had 75 plus Folks from Ryoshin-Kan Karate School, both Competitors and Parents / Relatives, that represented our Dojo to the highest level. Team Dragon Force had 21 competitors who won a total of 35 Trophies including Team Demo Grand Champion, Team Weapons Grand Champion, Junior Black Belt Sparring Grand Champion, 6 Grand Champion Runnerups and 12 First Place.

     

    Well Done to Sensei Tim Thompson, Michael Milliman, Keegan Grinspoon, Lynwood Yeatts, Patrick Johnston, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Dayjha Armstrong, Quinn Barson, Ellen Honeycutt,  Hayden Bowles, Zachary Bowles, Kai Cheek, Trent McGarrigle, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen, 

    Alex Thomasson, Alondra Duenas, Alejandro Duenas, Brian Thomasson and Ethan Ott.

     

     Tournament Results

    Ryoshin-Kan Karate School / Team Dragon Force had 21 competitors who won a total of 35 Trophies including Team Demo Grand Champion, Team Weapons Grand Champion, Junior Black Belt Sparring Grand Champion, 6 Grand Champion Runnerups and 12 First Place. OohYa!
    • Beach Blast Open Demo Team Grand Champions 2014: Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team: Well Done to Sensei Thompson, Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Quinn Barson,  Dayjha Armstrong, Trent McGarrigle, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon, and Jaclyn Nolen.
    • Grand Champions 1st Place Team Demo: Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team
    • Grand Champions 1st Place Team Weapons: Dayjha Armstrong / Jaclyn Nolen
    • Grand Champion 1st Place Junior Black Belt Sparring: Hayden Bowles
    • Grand Champions Runnerup Team Pairs: Hayden Bowles / Zachary Bowles
    • Grand Champion Runnerup Black Belt Musical Weapons: Chris Altman
    • Grand Champion Runnerup Black Belt Xtreme Forms: Jaclyn Nolen
    • Grand Champion Runnerup Junior Black Belt Sparring: Angel Cardona
    • Grand Champions Runnerup Team Weapons: Alondra Duenas / Alejandro Duenas
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Traditional Weapons: Kai Loree
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Jaclyn Nolen
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Xtreme Weapons: Kai Loree
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Xtreme Forms: Jaclyn Nolen
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Black Belt Sparring: Hayden Bowles
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Black Belt Sparring: Angel Cardona
    • 1st PLACE Kyu Belt Youth Self-Defense: Alex Thomasson / Brian Thomasson
    • 1st PLACE Kyu Belt Adult Xtreme Weapons: Brian Thomasson
    • The Following also won 2nd to 4th Place in Various Divisions: Patrick Johnston, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Ellen Honeycutt,  Hayden Bowles, Zachary Bowles, Alex Thomasson, Alondra Duenas, Alejandro Duenas, Brian Thomasson and Ethan Ott.
    • Top Helpers/ Assistants: Mike Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Lourie Altman, Chris Altman, Hye Cha Thompson.
    • Top Videographers / Photographers: Stephen Johnston, Keegan Grinspoon, Chris Altman, Steve Altman, Lourie Altman, Penelope Stevens.
    • Top / Best Cheering Section & Support: Team Dragon Force / Ryoshin-Kan Parents, Relatives and Friends!
    • Special Thank You to Patrick Johnston & Mrs. Lourie Altman for scorekeeping, load out, transportation and for always being there to help.  

    Best of the Best

    Congratulations and Well done to all Participants, Parents and Friends. 

    I am very Proud of each and everyone of You.

    All of You are Champions!

    "Osu"
    Sensei Thompson, 8th Dan


    ***************************
    2014 World Cup Finals
    Martial Arts Champions
    17 / 18 January 2014
    ************************************
    "Awesome Performance by Team Ryoshin-Kan / Dragon Force!"
     
    Congratulations to Ryoshin-Kan Karate School & Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team on an Awesome & Impressive performance at the 2014 World Cup Finals National Martial Arts Championships that were conducted in the Washington, D.C. Area on 17 / 18 January 2014.
    This was an International championships that had competitors from all over the USA (New York, Chicago, Philadelphia, Dallas, San Diego, Washington D.C., Virginia Beach etc...) and from all over the World (Russia, Bermuda, Mexico, Canada, Korea etc...) WOW!!!
    We had a total of 38 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan Karate School, both Competitors and Parents / Relatives, that represented our Dojo to the highest level. We had 18 competitors who won a total of 42 Trophies including Grand Champion 1st runner up & 5 First Place.
     
    Well Done to Sensei Tim Thompson, Michael Milliman, Keegan Grinspoon, Lynwood Yeatts, Patrick Johnston, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Dayjha Armstrong, Quinn Barson, Ellen Honeycutt, Kai Cheek, Trent McGarrigle, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen, Alex Thomasson, Alondra Duenas, Alejandro Duenas and Brian Thomasson .
    Tournament Results
    • We had 38 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan / Team Dragon Force including 18 competitors who won a total of 42 Trophies including Grand Champion 1st runner up & 5 First Place. OohYa!
    • World Cup Demo Team Grand Champs 1st Runner Up out of 12 Demo Teams: Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team * Well Done to Sensei Thompson, Michael Milliman, Keegan Grinspoon, Patrick Johnston, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Dayjha Armstrong, Quinn Barson, Kai Cheek, Trent McGarrigle, Noah Caldon, and Jaclyn Nolen.
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Self-Defense Team: Sensei Thompson, Michael Milliman, Keegan Grinspoon, Patrick Johnston
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Self-Defense Team: Keegan Grinspoon, Patrick Johnston, Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Xtreme Weapons: Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Xtreme Forms: Jaclyn Nolen
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Sparring: Jaclyn Nolen
    • 2nd PLACE Black Belt Xtreme Weapons: Kai Loree
    • 2nd PLACE Black Belt Youth Traditional Weapons: Quinn Barson
    • 2nd PLACE Black Belt Youth Traditional Weapons: Jaclyn Nolen
    • 2nd PLACE Black Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Dayjha Armstrong
    • 2nd PLACE Black Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Jaclyn Nolen
    • 2nd PLACE Underbelt Self-Defense Team: Alex & Brian Thomasson
    • 2nd PLACE Green Belt Adult Kata: Brian Thomasson
    • 2nd PLACE Green Belt Adult Musical Weapons: Brian Thomasson
    • The Following also won 3rd Place to Finalist in Various Divisions: Michael Milliman, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Ellen Honeycutt, Kai Cheek, Trent McGarrigle, Noah Caldon, Brian Thomasson. Alex Thomasson, Alondra Duenas, Alejandro Duenas.
    • Top Martial Arts School Award: Ryoshin-Kan Karate School
    • Top Helpers/ Assistants: Mike Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Keegan Grinspoon, Steve Altman, Lourie Altman, Chris Altman, Quinn Barson, Allen Loree, Kai Loree.
    • Top Videographers / Photographers: Penelope Stevens / Cheek, Steve Altman, Lourie Altman, Allen Loree, Cheryl McGarrigle, Susan Thomasson.
    • Special Thank You to Mrs. Lourie Altman for helping with Tournament Results /record keeping, load out, transportation, headbands, Music Coordinator & for always being there to help.
    Best of the Best
    Congratulations and Well done to all Participants, Parents and Friends.
    I am very Proud of each and everyone of You.
    All of You are Champions!
    "Osu"
    ****************************
    ****************************

    *********************************
    2013
    Tournament Photos
    *********************************
    Best of the Best!

    2013worldfallclassickaratechampions.jpg
    World Fall Classic Martial Arts Champions 6 October 2013

    gladiatorkaratechampions2013.jpg
    US Gladiator Challenhge National Karate Champions 17 August 2013.

    2013battleof7citieskaratechampions.jpg
    Battle of the 7 Cities Karate Champions
    8 June 2013.

    2013eastcoastdemoteamchampions.jpg
    East Coast Karate Demo Team Champions 14 April 2013

    beachblast2013karatedemoteamchamps.jpg
    Beach Blast Karate Grand Champions
    22 & 23 February 2013

    usclassic2013nationalchamps.jpg
    U.S. Classic National Karate Champions 9 February 2013!

    2013vabestchallengekaratechampions.jpg
    Virginia's Best Challenge Sport Karate Champions 26 January 2013

    *********************
    2013
    Martial Arts
    Tournament Results
    *********************
     
     ***************************
    2013 World Fall Classic Martial Arts Ch
    ampions
    6 October 2013
    ************************************
    "Dragon Force Rocked this Tournament!"
    Congratulations to the Ryoshin-Kan Karate School and the Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team on an Awesome performance and Impressive Victory at the 2013 World Fall Classic Martial Arts Championships that were conducted at Hampton University in Hampton, Virginia on 6 October 2013.
    We had a total of 45 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan Karate School, both Competitors and Parents / Relatives, that represented our Dojo to the highest level. Team Dragon Force had 18 competitors who won a total of 56 Trophies including 2 Grand champions & 25 First Place.
    The Dragon Force / Ryoshin-Kan Karate Team did outstanding in all Divisions.
    All of you are Karate Champions!
    Well Done to Sensei Tim Thompson, Michael Milliman, Keegan Grinspoon, Lynwood Yeatts, Patrick Johnston, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Dayjha Armstrong, Quinn Barson, Ellen Honeycutt, Kai Cheek, Trent McGarrigle, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen, Alex Thomasson, Alondra Duenas, Alejandro Duenas and Brian Thomasson .
    Tournament Results
    • We had 45 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan / Team Dragon Force including 18 competitors who won a total of 56 Trophies including 2 Grand Champions & 25 First Place. OohYa!
    • WORLD FALL CLASSIC DEMO TEAM CHAMPIONS: Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team * Well Done to Sensei Thompson, Michael Milliman, Keegan Grinspoon, Patrick Johnston, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Dayjha Armstrong, Quinn Barson, Kai Cheek, Trent McGarrigle, Noah Caldon, and Jaclyn Nolen.
    • Black Belt GRAND CHAMPION: Keegan Grinspoon
    • Underbelt Adult GRAND CHAMPION: Brian Thomasson
    • 1st PLACE DEMO TEAM: Dragon Force National Karate Team
    • 1st PLACE Traditional Showmanship: Keegan Grinspoon, Patrick Johnston
    • 1st PLACE Xtreme Showmanship: Dayjha Armstrong, Jaclyn Nolen
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult / Teenager Self-Defense Team: Keegan Grinspoon,Patrick Johnston, Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Self-Defense Team: Trent McGarrigle, Keegan Grinspoon, Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Men Breaking: Patrick Johnston
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Women Breaking: Ellen Honeycutt
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Weapons: Michael Milliman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Weapons: Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Xtreme Weapons: Kai Loree
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Men Kata : Michael Milliman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Women Kata : Ellen Honeycutt
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Kata : Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Sparring: Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Weapons: Jaclyn Nolen
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Kai Cheek
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Kata: Jaclyn Nolen
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Xtreme Forms: Jaclyn Nolen
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Sparring (Girls): Jaclyn Nolen
    • 1st PLACE Green Belt Youth Weapons: Alex Thomasson
    • 1st PLACE Green Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Alex Thomasson
    • 1st PLACE Purple Belt Adult Weapons: Brian Thomasson
    • The Following also won 2nd to 3rd Place in Various Divisions: Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Dayjha Armstrong, Quinn Barson, Kai Cheek, Trent McGarrigle, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen, Alex Thomasson, Alondra Duenas, Alejandro Duenas and Brian Thomasson.
    • Top Judges Award: Lynwood Yeatts and Patrick Johnston
    • Top Helpers/ Assistants: Mike Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Keegan Grinspoon, Lourie Altman, Chris Altman, Quinn Barson.
    • Top Videographers / Photographers: Stephen Johnston, Penelope Stevens / Cheek, Dan Elder, Lourie Altman.
    • Special Thank You to Mrs. Lourie Altman for Tournament Results record keeping, load out, transportation and for always being there to help.
    Best of the Best
    Congratulations and Well done to all Participants, Parents and Friends.
    I am very Proud of each and everyone of You.
    All of You are Champions!
    "Osu"
    ***************************
    ***************************
    2013 US Gladiator Challenge
    Karate Champions
    17 August 2013
    ************************************
    "Awesome Performance by Team Ryoshin-Kan / Dragon Force!"

    Congratulations and Well Done to the Ryoshin-Kan Karate School's "Team Dragon Force" on an outstanding performance and Impressive Victory at the US Gladiator Challenge National Open Karate Championships that were conducted in Virginia Beach, Virginia on 17 August 2013.
    We had a total of 38 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan Karate School, both Competitors and Parents / Relatives, that represented our Dojo to the highest level. Ryoshin-Kan / Team Dragon Force Won a total of 53 First Place Trophies and Medals.
    The Dragon Force / Ryoshin-Kan Karate Team did outstanding in all Divisions.
    All of you are Karate Champions!
    Well Done to Sensei Tim Thompson, Sensei Michael Milliman, Sempai Lynwood Yeatts, Sempai Keegan Grinspoon, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Quinn Barson, Ellen Honeycutt, Dayjha Armstrong, Trent McGarrigle, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen, Alex Thomasson, and Brian Thomasson.
    Tournament Results
    We had 38 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan/ Team Dragon Force including 14 competitors who won a total of 85 Trophies / Medals including 63 First Place. OohYa!
    Best Karate Demo Team Award: Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team
    1st PLACE Traditional Team Showmanship: Keegan Grinspoon/ Patrick Johnston
    1st PLACE Xtreme Team Showmanship Black Belt: Quinn Barson / Chris Altman
    1st PLACE Xtreme Team Showmanship Mixed Belts: Dayjha Armstrong / Jaclyn Nolen
    1st PLACE Black Belt Self-Defense Team: Keegan Grinspoon, Chris Altman, Quinn Barson, Dayjha Armstrong, Trent McGarrigle.
    1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Self-Defense Team: Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen
    1st PLACE Blue / Green/ Purple Belt Self-Defense Team: Brian / Alex Thomasson
    1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Musical Weapons: Michael Milliman
    1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Musical Weapons: Keegan Grinspoon, Chris Altman
    1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Quinn Barson,Trent McGarrigle
    1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Kai Cheek, Jaclyn Nolen, Noah Caldon
    1st PLACE Green / Purple Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Alex Thomasson, Brian Thomasson
    1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Musical Forms: Dayjha Armstrong
    1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Xtreme Breaking: Patrick Johnston
    1st PLACE Black Belt Traditional Adult Weapons: Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston
    1st PLACE Black Belt Traditional Teenager Weapons: Keegan Grinspoon, Chris Altman
    1st PLACE Black Belt Traditional Youth Weapons: Quinn Barson, Dayjha Armstrong, Trent McGarrigle
    1st PLACE Brown Belt Traditional Youth Weapons: Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen, Kai Cheek
    1st PLACE Green Belt Traditional Youth Weapons: Alex Thomasson
    1st PLACE Purple Belt Traditional Adult Weapons: Brian Thomasson
    1st PLACE Black Belt Xtreme Teenager Weapons: Keegan Grinspoon
    1st PLACE Brown Belt Xtreme Youth Weapons: Jaclyn Nolen
    1st PLACE Black Belt Traditional Adult Kata: Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston
    1st PLACE Black Belt Traditional Teenager Kata: Keegan Grinspoon, Chris Altman
    1st PLACE Black Belt Traditional Youth Kata: Dayjha Armstrong, Quinn Barson, Trent McGarrigle
    1st PLACE Brown Belt Traditional Youth Kata: Jaclyn Nolen, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon
    1st PLACE Green Traditional Youth Kata: Alex Thomasson
    1st PLACE Purple Traditional Adult Kata: Brian Thomasson
    1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Sparring: Keegan Grinspoon
    1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Sparring: Chris Altman
    1st PLACE Brown Belt Sparring (Boys): Kai Cheek
    1st PLACE Brown Belt Sparring (Girls): Jaclyn Nolen
    The Following also won 2nd to 3rd Place in Various Divisions: Keegan Grinspoon,Trent McGarrigle, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon, Alex Thomasson, Brian Thomasson.
    Top Judge / Medic Award: Sempai Lynwood Yeatts
    Top Judges / Scorekeepers / Helpers: Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Ellen Honeycutt, Lourie Altman
    Top Promoter Award: Master Craig Smith
    Special Thank You for Tournament Help (Admin / Set up / Transportation /Load Out/Photography etc...): Lourie Altman, Steve Altman, Patrick Johnston, Chris Altman, Keegan Grinspoon.
    Thank you to all Parents, Relatives and Ryoshin-Kan Students for the Outstanding Support.
    "Dragon Force Rocked this Tournament!"
    Best of the Best
    Congratulations and Well done to all Participants, Parents and Friends.
    I am very Proud of each and everyone of You.
    All of You are Champions!
    "Osu"
    **********************
    2013 Battle of the 7 Cities
    Martial Arts Champions
    8 June 2013
    ****************************************
    "Awesome Performance by Team Ryoshin-Kan / Dragon Force!"
    Congratulations to the Ryoshin-Kan Karate School's "Team Dragon Force" on an outstanding performance and Impressive Victory at the Battle of the 7 Cities Martial Arts Championships that were conducted at the Granby High School in Norfolk, Virginia on 8 June 2013.
    The Dragon Force / Ryoshin-Kan Karate Team did outstanding in all Divisions.
    All of you are Karate Champions!
    Well Done to Sensei Tim Thompson, Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Dayjha Armstrong, Quinn Barson, Trent McGarrigle, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen, Alex Thomasson, and Brian Thomasson.
     
    Tournament Results
    • We had 35 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan / Team Dragon Force including 14 competitors who won a total of 32 Trophies including Seven First Place in Team Demo, Weapons, Kata and Sparring.
    • 2013 BATTLE of the 7 CITIES DEMO TEAM CHAMPIONS: Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team. Watch Dragon Force Demo Team's Awesome Performance on youtube: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P9laslZlWec Well Done to Sensei Tim Thompson, Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Dayjha Armstrong, Quinn Barson, Trent McGarrigle, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon, and Jaclyn Nolen.
    • 2013 Appreciation Plaque Award: Sensei Thompson / Ryoshin-Kan Karate School
    • TOP CHAMPION AWARD (Won 1st Place in Every Division): Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE DEMO TEAM: Dragon Force National Karate Team
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Weapons: Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Weapons: Kai Loree
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Kata: Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Sparring: Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Weapons: Jaclyn Nolen
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Kata: Jaclyn Nolen
    • The Following won 2nd to 4th Place in Various Divisions: Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Dayjha Armstrong, Quinn Barson, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen, Alex Thomasson and Brian Thomasson.
    • Video / Photographer Award: Stephen Johnston, Lourie Altman, Penelope Stevens
    "Dragon Force Rocked this Tournament!"
    Congratulations and Well Done to all Participants, Students, Parents and Friends.
    I am very Proud of each and everyone of You.
    All of You are Champions!

    *******

    2013 East Coast
    Martial Arts Championships
    14 April 2013
    #####################
    "Dragon Force Rocked this Tournament!"
    Congratulations and Well Done to the Ryoshin-Kan Karate School's "Team Dragon Force" on an outstanding performance and Impressive Victory at the 2013 East Coast Martial Arts Championships / Tidewater Challenge that was conducted at Bethel High School in Hampton, Virginia on 14 April 2013. We had a total of 43 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan Karate School, both Competitors and Parents / Relatives, that represented our Dojo to the highest level. Team Dragon Force had 16 competitors who won a total of 62 Trophies including 21 First Place.
    The Dragon Force / Ryoshin-Kan Karate Team did outstanding in all Divisions.
    Well Done to Sensei Tim Thompson, Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Dayjha Armstrong, Quinn Barson, Ellen Honeycutt, Trent McGarrigle, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen, Alex Thomasson, Vincent Cecilia and Brian Thomasson.
    Tournament Results
    We had 43 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan / Team Dragon Force including 16 competitors who won a total of 62 Trophies including 21 First Place. OohYa!
  • EAST COAST MARTIAL ARTS / TIDEWATER CHALLENGE DEMO TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team are the 2013 East coast Karate Demo Team Champions! *** Well Done to Sensei Tim Thompson, Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Dayjha Armstrong, Quinn Barson, Trent McGarrigle, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon and Jaclyn Nolen.
  • 1st PLACE / Grand Champions Demo Team: Dragon Force National Karate Team
  • 1st PLACE Traditional Showmanship: Keegan Grinspoon, Patrick Johnston
  • 1st PLACE Xtreme Showmanship: Trent McGarrigle, Keegan Grinspoon
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult / Teenager Self-Defense Team: Keegan Grinspoon,Patrick Johnston, Michael Milliman, Chris Altman.
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Self-Defense Team: Trent McGarrigle, Keegan Grinspoon
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Men Breaking: Patrick Johnston
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Women Breaking: Ellen Honeycutt
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Xtreme Weapons: Kai Loree
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Xtreme Forms: Dayjha Armstrong
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Musical Weapons: Keegan Grinspoon
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Chris Altman
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Sparring: Keegan Grinspoon
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Sparring: Chris Altman
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Kata: Keegan Grinspoon
  • 1st PLACE Black / Brown Belt Youth Weapons: Jaclyn Nolen
  • 1st PLACE Black / Brown Belt Youth Kata: Jaclyn Nolen
  • 1st PLACE Green Belt Youth / Adult Self-Defense Team: Alex Thomasson, Brian Thomasson
  • 1st PLACE Green Belt Youth Kata: Vincent Cecilia
  • 1st PLACE Gold / White Belt Adult Weapons: Brian Thomasson
  • 1st PLACE White to Brown Belt Adult Musical Weapons: Brian Thomasson
  • The Following also won 2nd to Finalist in Various Divisions: Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Dayjha Armstrong, Quinn Barson, Ellen Honeycutt, Trent McGarrigle, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen, Alex Thomasson, Vincent Cecilia and Brian Thomasson.
  • Top Helpers/ Assistants: Mike Milliman, Keegan Grinspoon, Lourie Altman, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston.
  • Top Videographers / Photographers: Stephen Johnston, Lourie Altman, Brian Thomasson.
    Best of the Best
    Congratulations and Well done to all Participants, Parents and Friends. I am very Proud of each and everyone of You.
    All of You are Champions!
    "Osu"
    ************************
    #####################
    2013 Beach Blast Open
    Karate Championships
    22 & 23 February 2013
    #####################
    "Dragon Force Rocked this Tournament!"
    Congratulations and Well Done to the Ryoshin-Kan Karate School's "Team Dragon Force" on an outstanding performance and Impressive Victory at the 2013 Beach Blast Open Martial Arts Championships that were conducted at the Holiday Inn & Conference Center in Virginia Beach, Virginia on 22 & 23 February 2013. 
    We had a total of 45 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan Karate School, both Competitors and Parents / Relatives, that represented our Dojo to the highest level. Team Dragon Force had 14 competitors who won a total of 18 Trophies including Team Demo Grand Champion, 2 Grand Champion Runnerups, 3 Grand Champion Semi Finalist and 7 First Place.
    The Dragon Force / Ryoshin-Kan Karate Team did outstanding in all Divisions.
    All of you are Karate Champions! 
    Well Done to Sensei Tim Thompson, Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Dayjha Armstrong, Quinn Barson, Ellen Honeycutt, Trent McGarrigle, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen and Brian Thomasson.
     
     Tournament Results
    • We had 45 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan / Team Dragon Force including 14 competitors who won a total of 18 Trophies including Team Demo Grand Champions, Two Grand Champion Runnerups, Three Grand Champion Semi Finalist and 7 First Place. OohYa!
    • BEACH BLAST MARTIAL ARTS DEMO TEAM GRAND CHAMPIONS 2013: Dragon Force Demo Team Grand Champions!  *** Well Done to Sensei Thompson, Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Quinn Barson, Dayjha Armstrong, Trent McGarrigle, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon, and Jaclyn Nolen.
    • GRAND CHAMPIONS 1st PLACE Team Demo: Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team
    • GRAND CHAMPION RUNNERUP Black Belt Xtreme Weapons: Kai Loree
    • GRAND CHAMPION RUNNERUP Black Belt Traditional Weapons: Kai Loree
    • GRAND CHAMPION Semi-Finalist Black Belt Musical Weapons: Chris Altman
    • GRAND CHAMPION Semi-Finalist Black Belt Musical Weapons: Trent McGarrigle
    • GRAND CHAMPION Semi-Finalist Brown Belt Musical Weapons: Jaclyn Nolen
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Self-Defense Team: Keegan Grinspoon, Patrick Johnston, Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Traditional Weapons: Kai Loree
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Trent McGarrigle
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Xtreme Weapons: Kai Loree
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Jaclyn Nolen
    • The Following also won 2nd to 4th Place in Various Divisions: Michael Milliman, Keegan Grinspoon, Chris Altman, Ellen Honeycutt, Kai Cheek and Brian Thomasson.
    • Top Helpers/ Assistants: Mike Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Keegan Grinspoon, Steve Altman, Lourie Altman, Chris Altman.
    • Top Videographers / Photographers: Stephen Johnston, Steve Altman, Lourie Altman.
    • Top / Best Cheering Section & Support: Team Dragon Force Parents, Relatives and Friends!
    • Special Thank You to Mrs. Lourie Altman for scorekeeping, load out, transportation and for always being there to help.  
    Best of the Best
    Congratulations and Well done to all Participants, Parents and Friends. 
    All of You are Champions!
    "Osu"
    ****************************
    ****************************
    2013 U.S. Classic National
    Karate Championships
    9 February 2013
    #####################
    "Dragon Force Rocked this Tournament!"
    Congratulations and Well Done to the Ryoshin-Kan Karate School's "Team Dragon Force" on an outstanding performance and Impressive Victory at the US Classic National Open Karate Championships that were conducted in Virginia Beach, Virginia on 9 February 2013. 
    We had a total of 54 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan Karate School, both Competitors and Parents / Relatives, that represented our Dojo to the highest level. Ryoshin-Kan / Team Dragon Force Won a total of 85 Trophies and Medals including Team Demo Grand Champion National Trophy and 63 First Place Trophies.
    The Dragon Force / Ryoshin-Kan Karate Team did outstanding in all Divisions.
    All of you are Karate Champions!
    Well Done
    to Sensei Tim Thompson, Sensei Michael Milliman, Sempai Lynwood Yeatts, Sempai Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Quinn Barson, Hayden Bowles, Zachary Bowles, Ellen Honeycutt, Dayjha Armstrong, Nick Solt, Trent McGarrigle, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen, Alex Thomasson, Vincent Cecilia.
     
    Tournament Results
    We had 54 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan/ Team Dragon Force including 19 competitors who won a total of 85 Trophies / Medals including 63 First Place. OohYa!
    U.S. CLASSIC National Karate Demo Team Grand Champions: The Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team was Awarded the US Classic National Professional Karate Demo Team 1st Place Grand Champion Trophy. 
    *** Well Done to Sensei Thompson, Michael Milliman, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Quinn Barson, Dayjha Armstrong, Trent McGarrigle, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen.
    1st PLACE Karate Demo Team Trophy: Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team
    1st PLACE Traditional Team Showmanship Black Belt: Keegan Grinspoon/ Patrick Johnston
    1st PLACE Traditional Team Showmanship Black Belt: Hayden Bowles / Zachary Bowles
    1st PLACE Xtreme Team Showmanship Black Belt: Kai Loree / Chris Altman
    1st PLACE Xtreme Team Showmanship Black Belt: Quinn Barson Chris Altman
    1st PLACE Xtreme Team Showmanship Black Belt: Trent McGarrigle / Keegan Grinspoon
    1st PLACE Xtreme Team Showmanship Brown Belt: Kai Cheek / Noah Caldon
    1st PLACE Xtreme Team Showmanship Mixed Belts: Dayjha Armstrong / Jaclyn Nolen 
    1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Self-Defense: Patrick Johnston, Michael Milliman,Keegan Grinspoon
    1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Self-Defense: Keegan Grinspoon, Nick Solt, Kai Loree
    1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Self-Defense: Chris Altman, Quinn Barson, Hayden Bowles, Zachary Bowles, Dayjha Armstrong, Trent McGarrigle.
    1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Self-Defense: Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen
    1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Musical Weapons: Michael Milliman 
    1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Musical Weapons: Kai Loree
    1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Chris Altman, Quinn Barson, Zachary Bowles, Trent McGarrigle 
    1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Kai Cheek, Jaclyn Nolen
    1st PLACE Purple Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Alex Thomasson, Vincent Cecilia
    1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Musical Forms: Nick Solt, Dayjha Armstrong 
    1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Xtreme Breaking: Michael Milliman
    1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Xtreme Breaking: Patrick Johnston
    1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Board Breaking: Ellen Honeycutt
    1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Board Breaking: Keegan Grinspoon, Nick Solt 
    1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Board Breaking: Noah Caldon 
    1st PLACE Black Belt Traditional Adult Weapons: Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Ellen Honeycutt
    1st PLACE Black Belt Traditional Teenager Weapons: Kai Loree
    1st PLACE Black Belt Traditional Youth Weapons: Chris Altman, Quinn Barson
    1st PLACE Brown Belt Traditional Youth Weapons: Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen
    1st PLACE Purple Belt Traditional Youth Weapons:
    Alex Thomasson
    1st PLACE Black Belt Xtreme Teenager Weapons: Kai Loree
    1st PLACE Black Belt Xtreme Youth Weapons: Chris Altman
    1st PLACE Black Belt Traditional Adult Kata:  Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Ellen Honeycutt 
    1st PLACE Black Belt Traditional Youth Kata: Dayjha Armstrong
    1st PLACE Brown Belt Traditional Youth Kata: Jaclyn Nolen 
    1st PLACE Purple Traditional Youth Kata: Vincent Cecilia
    1st PLACE Black Belt Xtreme / Open Youth Kata:  Dayjha Armstrong
    1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Sparring: Michael Milliman
    1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Sparring: Keegan Grinspoon
    1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Sparring: Chris Altman, Zachary Bowles
    1st PLACE Brown Belt Sparring (Boys): Kai Cheek
    1st PLACE Brown Belt Sparring (Girls): Jaclyn Nolen
    The Following also won 2nd to 3rd Place in Various Divisions: Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman,Quinn Barson, Hayden Bowles, Zachary Bowles, Dayjha Armstrong, Nick Solt, Trent McGarrigle, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon, Alex Thomasson, Vincent Cecilia.
    Top Judge / Medic Award: Sempai Lynwood Yeatts
    Top Judges / Scorekeepers / Helpers: Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Ellen Honeycutt, Dave Bowles, Steven Altman, Lourie Altman  
    Top Promoter Award: Master Craig Smith
    Special Thank You for Tournament Help (Admin / Set up / Transportation /Load Out/Photography etc...): Michael Milliman, Lourie Altman, Steve Altman, Patrick Johnston, Chris Altman, Stephen Johnston, Anne Johnston, Sharon Elder, Keegan Grinspoon.
    Thank you to all Parents, Relatives and Ryoshin-Kan Students for the Outstanding Support.
    "Dragon Force Rocked this Tournament!"
    Best of the Best
    Congratulations and Well done to all Participants, Parents and Friends.
    All of You are Champions!
    "Osu"
    ****************************
    ****************************
    2013 Virginia's Best Challenge
    Martial Arts Championships
    26 January 2013
    #####################
    "Dragon Force Rocked this Tournament!"
    Congratulations and Well Done to the Ryoshin-Kan Karate School's, Team Dragon Force on an outstanding performance and Impressive Victory at the 2013 Virginia's Best Challenge Sports Martial Arts Championships that were conducted at Amherst County High School Gymnasium in Amherst, Virginia (Lynchburg Area) on 26 January 2013. We made it through the Snow Storm and the Karate Tournament. 
    We had a total of 25 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan Karate School, both Competitors and Parents / Relatives, that represented our Dojo to the highest level. Team Dragon Force had 13 competitors who won a total of 29 Trophies including 18 First Place and a Grand Champion Trophy.
    The Dragon Force / Ryoshin-Kan Karate Team did outstanding in all Divisions.
    All of you are Karate Champions! 
    Well Done to Sensei Tim Thompson, Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Dayjha Armstrong, Quinn Barson, Ellen Honeycutt, Trent McGarrigle, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon and Jaclyn Nolen.
     
     Tournament Results
    • We had 25 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan / Team Dragon Force including 13 competitors who won a total of 29 Trophies including 18 First Place and a Grand Champion Trophy. OohYa!
    • VIRGINIA'S BEST CHALLENGE MARTIAL ARTS DEMO TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team are the 2013 Virginia's Best Challenge Martial Arts Demo Team  Champions!   Watch Dragon Force Demo Team's Awesome Performance on Youtube: *** Well Done to Sensei Thompson, Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Dayjha Armstrong, Quinn Barson, Kai Cheek, Trent McGarrigle, Noah Caldon, and Jaclyn Nolen.
    • 1st PLACE DEMO TEAM: Dragon Force National Karate Team
    • GRAND CHAMPION Underbelt Youth Forms: Jaclyn Nolen
    • GRAND CHAMPION Runner up Weapons Trix Battle: Kai Loree
    • GRAND CHAMPION Runner ups Black Belt Adult Weapons / Kata: Michael Milliman, Ellen Honeycutt
    • GRAND CHAMPION Runner ups Black Belt Youth Weapons / Kata: Keegan Grinspoon, Chris Altman, Quinn Barson
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Self-Defense Team: Patrick Johnston, Mike Milliman, Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Self-Defense Team: Keegan Grinspoon, Chris Altman, Noah Caldon
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Weapons: Michael Milliman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Weapons: Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Weapons: Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Weapons: Kai Loree
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Weapons: Quinn Barson
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Musical Forms: Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Kata: Michael Milliman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Kata : Ellen Honeycutt
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Kata: Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Kata: Quinn Barson
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Jaclyn Nolen
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Sparring (Girls): Jaclyn Nolen
    • TOP Youth Creative Weapons / Forms Award: Trent McGarrigle
    • The Following also won 2nd to Finalist in Various Divisions: Patrick Johnston, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Kai Cheek, Trent McGarrigle, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen.
    • Top Judges Award: Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Ellen Honeycutt
    • Top Helpers/ Assistants: Mike Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Keegan Grinspoon, Steven Altman, Lourie Altman, Chris Altman, Stephen Johnston.
    • Top Videographers / Photographers: Stephen Johnston, Lourie Altman.
    • Special Thank You to All Parents and Students for all your support.  
    Best of the Best
    Congratulations and Well done to all Participants, Parents and Friends. 
    All of You are Champions!
    "Osu"
    ****************************
    ****************************
     
  • *********************************
    2012
    Tournament Photos & Results
    *********************************
    Best of the Best!

    2012worldclassickaratechampions.jpg
    Team Dragon Force / Ryoshin-Kan Rocked the 2012 World Fall Classic Championships.

     

    2012battleofthemartialartsnationalchamps.gif

    tourbustrip14jan2012.jpg

    National Champions !
    CONGRATS!!! 26th Battle of the Martial Arts National Championships 14 January 2012
  • Congratulations and Well Done to all Participants of the 26th Battle of the Martial Arts National Championships 14 January 2012 in the Baltimore, Maryland area. Ryoshin-Kan Karate School and Golden Sun Dojo took a Tour Bus to this tournament that was Located at Middle River School Gymnasium in Maryland.
    *******
    This was a Great Tournament and Ryoshin-Kan / Team Dragon Force did very Well and Won Two Grand Champion Trophies as well as 1st Place Trophies in Team Demo, Kata, Weapons, Sparring.
    *******
    See Below Detail Tournament Results
  • 2012battleof7citieschampions.jpg
    Dragon Force Karate Demo Team Rocked 2012 Battle of 7 Cities Championships

    2012eastcoastkaratechampions.jpg
    Dragon Force Demo Team Rocked the 2012 East Coast Karate Championships

    2012battleofmartialartsnationalchampions.jpg
    Battle of the Martial Arts National Champions

    usclassic2012nationalkaratechampions.jpg
    US Classic 2012 National Karate Champions

    2012
    Martial Arts
    Tournament Results
    ************************
    2012 World Fall Classic
    Martial Arts Championships
    7 October 2012
    #####################
    "Dragon Force Rocked this Tournament!"
    Congratulations and Well Done to the Ryoshin-Kan Karate School's "Team Dragon Force" on an outstanding performance and Impressive Victory at the 2012 World Fall Classic Martial Arts Championships that were conducted at Hampton University in Hampton, Virginia on 7 October 2012. 
    We had a total of 48 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan Karate School, both Competitors and Parents / Relatives, that represented our Dojo to the highest level. Team Dragon Force had 16 competitors who won a total of 56 Trophies including 25 First Place.
    The Dragon Force / Ryoshin-Kan Karate Team did outstanding in all Divisions.
    All of you are Karate Champions! 
    Well Done to Sensei Tim Thompson, Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Dayjha Armstrong, Quinn Barson, Ellen Honeycutt, Nick Solt, Kai Cheek, Trent McGarrigle, Christy Green, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen and Alex Thomasson.
     
     Tournament Results
    • We had 48 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan / Team Dragon Force including 16 competitors who won a total of 56 Trophies including 25 First Place. OohYa!
    • WORLD FALL CLASSIC MARTIAL ARTS DEMO TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team are the 2012 World Fall Classic Martial Arts Demo Team  Champions!   *** Well Done to Sensei Thompson, Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Dayjha Armstrong, Quinn Barson, Kai Cheek, Trent McGarrigle, Noah Caldon, and Jaclyn Nolen.
    • 1st PLACE DEMO TEAM: Dragon Force National Karate Team
    • 1st PLACE Traditional Showmanship: Keegan Grinspoon, Patrick Johnston
    • 1st PLACE Xtreme Showmanship: Dayjha Armstrong, Jaclyn Nolen
    • 1st PLACE Xtreme Showmanship: Quinn Barson, Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Xtreme Showmanship: Chris Altman, Kai Loree
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Self-Defense Team: Patrick Johnston, Mike Milliman, Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Self-Defense Team: Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Quinn Barson
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Weapons: Michael Milliman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Weapons: Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Xtreme Weapons: Kai Loree
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Musical Weapons: Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Kai Loree
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Kata : Ellen Honeycutt
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Xtreme Forms: Dayjha Armstrong
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Sparring: Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Self-Defense Team: Nick Solt, Keegan & Chris 
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Weapons: Nick Solt
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Breaking: Nick Solt
    • 1st PLACE Blue Belt Youth Self-Defense Team: Noah Caldon & Keegan 
    • 1st PLACE Blue Belt Youth Kata: Jaclyn Nolen
    • 1st PLACE Blue Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Jaclyn Nolen
    • 1st PLACE Blue Belt Youth Sparring (Boys): Noah Caldon
    • 1st PLACE Blue Belt Youth Sparring (Girls): Jaclyn Nolen
    • 1st PLACE Blue Belt Adult Women Breaking: Christy Green
    • 1st PLACE Gold Belt Youth Weapons: Alex Thomasson

    *******************************

    • The Following also won 2nd to 4th Place in Various Divisions: Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Dayjha Armstrong, Quinn Barson, Ellen Honeycutt, Nick Solt, Kai Cheek, Trent McGarrigle, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen and Alex Thomasson.
    • Top Judges Award: Lynwood Yeatts and Patrick Johnston
    • Top Helpers/ Assistants: Mike Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Keegan Grinspoon, Lourie Altman, Allen Loree, Chris Altman.
    • Top Videographers / Photographers: Stephen Johnston, Dan Elder, Lourie Altman.
    • Special Thank You to Mrs. Lourie Altman for scorekeeping, load out, transportation and for always being there to help.  
    Best of the Best
    Congratulations and Well done to all Participants, Parents and Friends. 
    All of You are Champions!
    "Osu"
    ****************************
    ****************************
    2012 Battle of the 7 Cities
    Martial Arts Championships 
    2 June 2012
    ###############################
    "Dragon Force Rocked this Tournament!"
    Congratulations to the Ryoshin-Kan Karate School's "Team Dragon Force" on an outstanding performance and Impressive Victory at the Battle of the 7 Cities Martial Arts Championships that were conducted at the Granby High School in Norfolk, Virginia on 2 June 2012. 
    Dragon Force National Karate Team won the 1st Place Team Demo Trophy.
    The Dragon Force / Ryoshin-Kan Karate Team did outstanding in all Divisions.
    All of you are Karate Champions!
    Well Done
    to Sensei Thompson, Michael Milliman, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Ellen Honeycutt, Quinn Barson, Stephen Johnston, Dayjha Armstrong, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen, and David Hummel.
    Tournament Results
    • We had 38 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan / Team Dragon Force including 16 competitors who won a total of 35 Trophies including 6 First Place in Team Demo, Weapons, Kata and Sparring.
    • Battle of 7 Cities KARATE DEMO TEAM CHAMPIONS: Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team. Well Done to Sensei Thompson, Michael Milliman, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Quinn Barson, Stephen Johnston, Dayjha Armstrong
    • 2012 Appreciation Plaque Award: Sensei Thompson / Ryoshin-Kan Karate School
    • TOP CHAMPION AWARD (Won 1st Place in Every Division): Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE DEMO TEAM: Dragon Force National Karate Team
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Weapons: Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Kata: Kai Loree
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Kata: Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Sparring: Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Green Belt Youth Weapons: Jaclyn Nolen
    • Top Judge Award: Michael Milliman, Patrick Johnston, Ellen Honeycutt
    • The Following won 2nd to 4th Place in Various Divisions:  Michael Milliman, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Joe Ramirez, Ellen Honeycutt, Quinn Barson, Stephen Johnston, Dayjha Armstrong, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen, David Hummel.
    "Dragon Force Rocked this Tournament!"
    Congratulations and Well Done to all Participants, Students, Parents and Friends.
    All of You are Champions!
    "Osu
    "

    ****************************
    ****************************
    2012 East Coast
    Martial Arts Championships /
     Tidewater Challenge
    1 April 2012
    ###############################
    "Dragon Force Rocked this Tournament!"
    Congratulations and Well Done to the Ryoshin-Kan Karate School's "Team Dragon Force" on an outstanding performance and Impressive Victory at the 2012 East Coast Martial Arts Championships / Tidewater Challenge that was conducted at Bethel High School in Hampton, Virginia on 1 April 2012. 
    We had a total of 59 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan Karate School, both Competitors and Parents / Relatives, that represented our Dojo to the highest level. Team Dragon Force had 18 competitors who won a total of 63 Trophies including 2 Grand Champions and 21 First Place.
    "When it was all said and done, Dragon Force Took home the hardware (1st Place Trophy)."
    The Dragon Force / Ryoshin-Kan Karate Team did outstanding in all Divisions.
    All of you are Karate Champions! 
    ***Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team Rocked the Tournament with an Awesome Demo routine that won us the 1st Place / Grand Champion Team Demo Trophy. Watch our Great Demo performance on youtube. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lZQLa_Ip-A0
     
    Well Done to Sensei Tim Thompson, Sensei Michael Milliman, Sempai Maurice Reed, Sempai Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Quinn Barson,  Stephen Johnston, Dayjha Armstrong, Sempai Lynwood Yeatts, Ellen Honeycutt, Christinia Altman, Steven Altman, Nick Solt, Christy Green, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen and Elijha Herndon.
     
     Tournament Results
    • We had 59 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan / Team Dragon Force including 18 competitors who won a total of 63 Trophies including 2 Grand Champions and 21 First Place. OohYa!
    • EAST COAST MARTIAL ARTS / TIDEWATER CHALLENGE DEMO TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team are the 2012 East coast Karate Demo Team  Champions!   *** Well Done to Sensei Thompson, Michael Milliman, Maurice Reed, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Patrick Johnston, Quinn Barson, Stephen Johnston, Dayjha Armstrong.
    • 1st PLACE / Grand Champions Demo Team: Dragon Force National Karate Team
    • 1st PLACE / Grand Champion Weapons: Stephen Johnston
    • 1st PLACE Traditional Showmanship: Keegan Grinspoon, Joe Ramirez
    • 1st PLACE Xtreme Showmanship: Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Quinn Barson
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Self-Defense Team: Maurice Reed, Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Self-Defense Team: Keegan Grinspoon, Maurice Reed, Patrick Johnston, Stephen Johnston.
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Self-Defense Team: Kai Loree, Quinn Barson, Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Weapons: Michael Milliman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Weapons: Stephen Johnston
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Xtreme Weapons: Kai Loree
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Musical Weapons: Maurice Reed
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Musical Weapons: Joe Ramirez
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Kai Loree
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Sparring: Demetria Ramirez
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Kata: Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Teenager Self-Defense Team: Nick Solt, Keegan Grinspoon, Joe Ramirez, Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Teenager Weapons: Nick Solt
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Teenager Breaking: Nick Solt
    • 1st PLACE Black/Brown/Blue Belt Adult Women Breaking: Christy Green
    • 1st PLACE Blue Belt Youth Sparring: Kai Cheek
    • 1st PLACE Green Belt Youth Sparring: Noah Caldon
    • 1st PLACE Green Belt Youth Kata: Elijha Herndon
    • The Following also won 2nd to 4th Place in Various Divisions: Michael Milliman, Maurice Reed,  Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Quinn Barson, Stephen Johnston,  Dayjha Armstrong, Nick Solt, Christy Green, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen and Elijha Herndon.
    • Top Judge Award: Lynwood Yeatts
    • Top Helpers/ Assistants: Mike Milliman, Keegan Grinspoon, Lourie Altman, Steve Altman, Joe Ramirez, Chris Altman, Dayjha Altman.
    • Top Videographers / Photographers: Stephen Johnston, Steve Altman, Christina Altman.
    • Top Promoter: Kyoshi Montez Dennis
    Best of the Best
    Congratulations and Well done to all Participants, Parents and Friends. 
    I am very Proud of each and everyone of You.
    All of You are Champions!
    "Osu"
    *******************
    2012 US Classic
    Open Karate
    National Championships
    5 February 2012
    *******************
    "Awesome Performance by Team Ryoshin-Kan / Dragon Force!"
    *********************
    Congratulations and Well Done to the Ryoshin-Kan Karate School's "Team Dragon Force" on an outstanding performance and Impressive Victory at the US Classic National Open Karate Championships that were conducted in Virginia Beach, Virginia on 5 February 2012. 
    We had a total of 65 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan Karate School, both Competitors and Parents / Relatives, that represented our Dojo to the highest level. Ryoshin-Kan / Team Dragon Force had 23 competitors who won a total of 76 Trophies and Medals including Team Demo Grand Champion National Trophy and 45 First Place Trophies.
    The Dragon Force / Ryoshin-Kan Karate Team did outstanding in all Divisions.
    All of you are Karate Champions!
    Well Done to Sensei Tim Thompson, Sensei Michael Milliman, Sempai Lynwood Yeatts, Sempai Maurice Reed, Sempai Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Christinia Altman, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Quinn Barson, Hayden Bowles, Zachary Bowles, Ellen Honeycutt, Stephen Johnston, Dayjha Armstrong, Nick Solt, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen, Elijah Herndon, David Hummel.
     
    Tournament Results
    We had 65 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan/ Team Dragon Force including 23 competitors who won a total of 76 Trophies / Medals including Team Demo Grand Champion National Team Trophy and 45 First Place Trophies. OohYa!
    U.S. CLASSIC National Professional Karate Demo Team Grand Champions: The Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team was Awarded the US Classic National Professional Karate Demo Team 1st Place Grand Champion Trophy. 
    *** Well Done to Sensei Thompson, Michael Milliman, Maurice Reed, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Patrick Johnston, Stephen Johnston, Quinn Barson and Dayjha Armstrong.
    1st PLACE / Grand Champion Demo Team Trophy: Dragon Force National Team
    1st PLACE Xtreme Team Showmanship Teenagers: Patrick Johnston / Stephen Johnston
    1st PLACE Xtreme Team Showmanship 10-12: Kai Loree / Chris Altman
    1st PLACE Traditional Team Showmanship Teenagers: Keegan Grinspoon / Joe Ramirez
    1st PLACE Team Forms (Mixed Belts): Hayden Bowles, Zachary Bowles, Jaclyn Nolen
    1st PLACE Team Forms (Kyu Belts): Kai Cheek, Elijah Herndon, David Hummel
    1st PLACE Black Belt Musical Forms: Michael Milliman
    1st PLACE Black Belt Musical Weapons: Maurice Reed, Chris Altman, Joe Ramirez, Quinn Barson 
    1st PLACE Brown Musical Forms: Nick Solt
    1st PLACE Black Belt Self-Defense Team: Maurice Reed, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Stephen Johnston, Quinn Barson, Dayjha Armstrong, Zachary Bowles.
    1st PLACE Brown / Blue / Green / Purple Belt Self-Defense Team: Nick Solt, Elijah Herndon
    1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Breaking: Michael Milliman, Ellen Honeycutt
    1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Breaking: Keegan Grinspoon
    1st PLACE Brown Belt Teenager Breaking: Nick Solt
    1st PLACE Purple Belt Youth Breaking: Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen 
    1st PLACE Black Belt Traditional Adult Weapons: Ellen Honeycutt
    1st PLACE Black Belt Traditional Youth Weapons: Keegan Grinspoon, Chris Altman, Joe Ramirez
    1st PLACE Blue / Green Belt Traditional Weapons: Kai Cheek
    1st PLACE Purple Belt Traditional Weapons: Jaclyn Nolen, Elijah Herndon
    1st PLACE Black Belt Xtreme Adult Weapons: Maurice Reed
    1st PLACE Black Belt Xtreme Youth Weapons: Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree
    1st PLACE Black Belt Traditional Adult Kata:  Michael Milliman
    1st PLACE Black Belt Traditional Youth Kata: Stephen Johnston, Hayden Bowles
    1st PLACE Brown Belt Traditional Youth Kata: Nick Solt 
    1st PLACE Purple Traditional Kata: Elijah Herndon
    1st PLACE Black Belt Xtreme / Open Youth Kata:  Stephen Johnston
    1st PLACE Kyu Belt Sparring: Kai Cheek, Jaclyn Nolen
    The Following also won 2nd to 4th Place in Various Divisions: Michael Milliman, Maurice Reed, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Joe Ramirez, Quinn Barson, Hayden Bowles, Zachary Bowles, Ellen Honeycutt, Stephen Johnston, Kai Cheek, Noah Caldon, Jaclyn Nolen, Elijah Herndon, David Hummel.
    Top Judge / Medic Award: Sempai Lynwood Yeatts
    Top Promoter Award: Master Craig Smith
    Special Thank You for Tournament Help (Admin / Construction / Score keeping, Transportation /Load Out, etc...): Michael Milliman, Lourie Altman, Christina Altman, Chris Altman, Allen Loree, Nina Loree, Stephen Johnston, Anne Johnston, Sharon Elder, Keegan Grinspoon.
    Thank you to all Parents, Relatives and Ryoshin-Kan Students for the Outstanding Support.

    "Dragon Force Rocked this Tournament!"
    Best of the Best
    Congratulations and Well done to all Participants, Parents and Friends.
    I am very Proud of each and everyone of You.
    All of You are Champions!
    "Osu"
    *************************
     
     2012 Battle of the
    Martial Arts
    National Championships
    14 January 2012
    *******************
    "Team Ryoshin-Kan / Dragon Force
    Rocked this Tournament!"
    *********************
    "Awesome Performance by Team Ryoshin-Kan / Dragon Force!" Congratulations and Well Done to the Ryoshin-Kan Karate School's "Team Dragon Force" on an outstanding performance and Impressive Victory at the 26th Battle of the Martial Arts National Championships that were conducted in Middle River, Maryland on 14 January 2012. The New Venue in the School Gymnasium was Awesome. The Entire Dragon Force Demo Team, Ryoshin-Kan Students, Golden Sun Students, Parents and Friends rode a Tour Bus to the Event. It was Great. We had a total of 65 Folks from our Karate Group, both Competitors and Parents / Relatives, that represented our Dojo to the highest level. Team Dragon Force had 14 competitors who won a total of 35 Trophies and Medals including 2 Grand Champion National Trophies and 15 First Place Trophies.
    The Dragon Force / Ryoshin-Kan Karate Team did outstanding in all Divisions.
    All of you are Karate Champions!
    Well Done to Sensei Tim Thompson, Sensei Michael Milliman, Sempai Maurice Reed, Sempai Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Quinn Barson, Ellen Gold, Stephen Johnston, Dayjha Armstrong and Jaclyn Nolen.
    Tournament Results
  • Ryoshin-Kan/ Team Dragon Force won a total of 35 Trophies / Medals including 2 Grand Champion National Team Trophies and 15 First Place Trophies. OohYa!
  • 26th BATTLE OF THE MARTIAL ARTS NATIONAL DEMO TEAM GRAND CHAMPIONS: The Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team was Awarded the 26th Battle of the Martial Arts National Demo Team Grand Champion Trophy for an Awesome Demo Team Performance.
    *** Well Done to Sensei Thompson, Michael Milliman, Maurice Reed, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Patrick Johnston, Quinn Barson, Stephen Johnston and Dayjha Armstrong.
  • 1st PLACE / Grand Champion Demo Team Trophy: Dragon Force National Team
  • 1st PLACE / Grand Champion Junior Forms: Chris Altman
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Weapons: Michael Milliman
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Weapons: Ellen Gold
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Weapons: Maurice Reed
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Weapons: Chris Altman
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Kata: Ellen Gold
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Kata: Stephen Johnston
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Kata: Kai Loree
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teen Boy Sparring: Keegan Grinspoon
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teen Boy Sparring: Joe Ramirez
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teen Girl Sparring: Demetria Ramirez
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Boy Sparring: Chris Altman
  • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Girl Sparring: Dayjha Armstrong
  • 1st PLACE Kyu Belt Youth Girl Sparring: Jaclyn Nolen
  • The Following also won 2nd to 4th Place in Various Divisions: Michael Milliman, Maurice Reed, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Quinn Barson, Stephen Johnston, Dayjha Armstrong, Jaclyn Nolen.
    Thank you to all Parents, Relatives and Ryoshin-Kan Students for the Outstanding Support.
    Special Thank You: to Lourie Altman for keeping track / writing down how each Ryoshin-Kan student did in the Tournament.
    Special Thank You: Stephen Johnston Family and Steve Altman Family for taking photos and video at the Tournament.
    "Dragon Force Rocked this Tournament!"
    Best of the Best
    Congratulations and Well done to all Participants, Parents and Friends.
    "Osu"
  • *********************************
    2011
    Tournament Photos & Results
    *********************************
    Congratulations
    Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team Won Grand Champion / 1st Place Team Demo Trophies at Six World, National and Regional Karate Tournaments in 2011.
    Best of the Best!

    dragonforceworldclassic2011champs.jpg

    2011battleof7citieskaratechampions.jpg
    World & National Karate Champions

    2011battleofthemartialartsnationalchamps.jpg

    2011worldclassickaratechamps.jpg
    2011 World Fall Classic Karate Champions!

    2011usgladiatorchallengekaratechampions.jpg
    Team Dragon Force Rocked the 2011 US Gladiator Challenge!

    2011eastcoastkaratechampions.jpg
    usclassic2011nationalchampions.jpg
    Congratulations to Ryoshin-Kan / Team Dragon Force on an Impressive Victory at the 2011 US Classic National Martial Arts Championships.

     

    tourbustripjan2011.jpg

    Congratulations and Well Done to all Participants of the 25th Battle of the Martial Arts World Championships 22 January 2011 in the Baltimore, Maryland area. Ryoshin-Kan Karate School and Golden Sun Dojo took a Tour Bus to this tournament that was Located at Steelworkers Union Hall Local 2609 located at 550 Dundalk Ave, Dundalk, Maryland 21224 

    *******

    This was a Great Tournament and Ryoshin-Kan / Team Dragon Force did very Well in Team Demo, Kata, Weapons, Sparring.

    *******

    See Below Tournament Results 

    Click here to watch Dragon Force Demo Team's Awesome Performance at the 25th Battle of the Martial Arts National Championships

    2011
    Martial Arts
    Tournament Results
    *******************
    2011 World Fall Classic
    Martial Arts Championships
    9 October 2011
    *******************
    "Team Ryoshin-Kan / Dragon Force
    Rocked this Tournament!"

    Congratulations and Well Done to the Ryoshin-Kan Karate School's "Team Dragon Force" on an outstanding performance and Impressive Victory at the 2011 World Fall Classic Martial Arts Championships that were conducted at Hampton University in Hampton, Virginia on 9 October 2011. 

    We had a total of 41 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan Karate School, both Competitors and Parents / Relatives, that represented our Dojo to the highest level. Team Dragon Force had 16 competitors who won a total of 48 Trophies including 21 First Place.
    The Dragon Force / Ryoshin-Kan Karate Team did outstanding in all Divisions. All of you are Karate Champions! 
    Well Done to Sensei Tim Thompson, Sensei Michael Milliman, Sempai Maurice Reed, Sempai Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Quinn Barson, Ellen Honeycutt, Stephen Johnston, Dayjha Armstrong, Christy Green, Titus Butler, and Jaclyn Nolen.
     
     Tournament Results
    • We had 41 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan / Team Dragon Force including 16 competitors who won a total of 48 Trophies including 21 First Place. OohYa!
    • WORLD FALL CLASSIC MARTIAL ARTS DEMO TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team are the 2011 World Fall Classic Martial Arts Demo Team  Champions!   *** Well Done to Sensei Thompson, Michael Milliman, Maurice Reed, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Patrick Johnston, Quinn Barson, Stephen Johnston, Dayjha Armstrong and Titus Butler.
    • 1st PLACE DEMO TEAM: Dragon Force National Karate Team
    • 1st PLACE Traditional Showmanship: Keegan Grinspoon, Joe Ramirez
    • 1st PLACE Xtreme Showmanship: Patrick Johnston, Stephen Johnston
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Self-Defense Team: Sensei Tim Thompson, Michael Milliman, Maurice Reed, Keegan Grinspoon, Patrick Johnston
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Self-Defense Team: Maurice Reed, Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Self-Defense Team: Quinn Barson, Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Weapons: Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Xtreme Weapons: Kai Loree
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Musical Kata: Michael Milliman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Musical Weapons: Joe Ramirez
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Musical Weapons: Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Sparring: Demetria Ramirez
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Sparring: Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Kata : Maurice Reed
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Kata: Kai Loree
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Adult Weapons: Ellen Honeycutt
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Sparring: Dayjha Armstrong
    • 1st PLACE Blue Belt Adult Breaking: Christy Green
    • 1st PLACE Gold Belt Youth Weapons: Jaclyn Nolen
    • The Following also won 2nd to 3rd Place in Various Divisions: Michael Milliman, Maurice Reed,  Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Demetria Ramirez, Quinn Barson, Ellen Honeycutt, Stephen Johnston, Dayjha Armstrong.
    • Top Judges Award: Lynwood Yeatts and Patrick Johnston
    • Top Helpers/ Assistants: Mike Milliman, Keegan Grinspoon, Lourie Altman, Allen Loree, Dan and Sharon Elder
    • Top Videographers / Photographers: Stephen Johnston, Dan Elder, Christina Altman.
    "Dragon Force Rocked this Tournament!"
    Best of the Best
    Congratulations and Well done to all Participants, Parents and Friends. 
    I am very Proud of each and everyone of You.
    All of You are Champions!
    "Osu"

    ***************************
    2011 US Gladiator Challenge
    Open Karate Championships
    7 August 2011
    *******************
    "Awesome Performance by
    Team Ryoshin-Kan / Dragon Force!"

    Congratulations and Well Done to the Ryoshin-Kan Karate School's "Team Dragon Force" on an outstanding performance and Impressive Victory at the US Gladiator Challenge Karate Championships that were conducted at the Back Bay Christian Church Gym in Virginia Beach, Virginia on 7 August 2011. 

    We had a total of 25 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan Karate School, both Competitors and Parents / Relatives, that represented our Dojo to the highest level. Ryoshin-Kan / Team Dragon Force won a total of 32 Trophies and Medals including 21 First Place Trophies, 6 Champion Belts and a Team Demo Champion Plaque Award. 

    The Dragon Force / Ryoshin-Kan Karate Team did outstanding in all Divisions.

    All of you are Karate Champions! 

    Well Done to Sensei Tim Thompson, Sempai Lynwood Yeatts, Sempai Maurice Reed, Sempai Keegan Grinspoon,

    Sempai Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Christinia Altman, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Quinn Barson, 

    Stephen Johnston, and Dayjha Armstrong

     

     Tournament Results

    • We had 25 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan/ Team Dragon Force, who won a total of 32 Trophies / Medals including 21 First Place Trophies, 6 Champion Belts and a Team Demo Champion Plaque Award. OohYa!
    • 1st PLACE / Grand Champion Demo Team Plaque Award & Medal: Dragon Force National Demo Team
    • 1st PLACE Team Pairs: Chris Altman / Quinn Barson
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Musical Weapons: Maurice Reed
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Musical Weapons: Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Black / Brown Belt Self-Defense Team: Patrick Johnston, Stephen Johnston
    • 1st PLACE Black / Brown Belt Self-Defense Team: Chris Altman, Quinn Barson, Dayjha Armstrong
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Traditional Weapons: Keegan Grinspoon 
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Junior Traditional Weapons: Chris Altman, Quinn Barson
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Traditional Weapons: Stephen Johnston
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Traditional Kata:  Maurice Reed 
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Junior Traditional Kata:  Chris Altman, Quinn Barson
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Traditional Kata: Stephen Johnston
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Teenager Sparring: Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Junior Sparring: Chris Altman
    • The Following also won 2nd to 3rd Place in Various Divisions: Maurice Reed, Keegan Grinspoon, Patrick Johnston, Quinn Barson, Stephen Johnston
    • Top Judge / Medic Award: Sempai Lynwood Yeatts
    • Top Judge Awards: Lynwood Yeatts, Maurice Reed, Keegan Grinspoon, Patrick Johnston, Joe Ramirez 

    Stephen Johnston, and Dayjha Armstrong

    • Top Promoter Award: Master Craig Smith
    • Special Thank You for Tournament Help (Admin / Construction / Score keeping, Transportation /Load Out, etc...): Lourie Altman, Lynwood Yeatts, Maurice Reed, Chris Altman, Christinia Altman, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Quinn Barson, Dayjha Armstrong.
    • Thank you to all Parents, Relatives and Ryoshin-Kan Students for the Outstanding Support.

    "Dragon Force Rocked this Tournament!"

    Best of the Best

    Congratulations and Well done to all Participants, Parents and Friends. 

    I am very Proud of each and everyone of You.

    All of You are Champions!

    *******************
    2011 Battle of the 7 Cities
    Martial Arts Championships
    4 June 2011
    *******************
    "Awesome Performance by
    Team Ryoshin-Kan / Dragon Force!"
    Congratulations and Well Done to the Ryoshin-Kan Karate School's "Team Dragon Force" on an outstanding performance and Impressive Victory at the 2011 Battle of the 7 Cities Martial Arts Championships that were conducted at the Granby High School in Norfolk, Virginia on 4 June 2011. 
    Dragon Force National Karate Team won the 1st Place Team Demo Trophy.
    "When it was all said and done, Dragon Force Took home the hardware (1st Place Trophy)."
    All of you are Karate Champions! 
    Well Done to Sensei Thompson, Sempai Maurice Reed, Sempai Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Quinn Barson, Shelby Robinson, Stephen Johnston, Dayjha Armstrong, Titus Butler, Christy Green and Kendan Benson.
     
     Tournament Results
    • We had 32 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan / Team Dragon Force including 15 competitors who won a total of 34 Trophies including 10 First Place.
    • Battle of 7 Cities DEMO TEAM CHAMPIONS: Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team   Well Done to Sensei Thompson, Sempai Maurice Reed, Sempai Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Quinn Barson, Shelby Robinson, Stephen Johnston, Dayjha Armstrong, Titus Butler
    • 2011 Appreciation Plaque Award: Sensei Thompson / Ryoshin-Kan Karate School
    • 1st PLACE DEMO TEAM: Dragon Force National Karate Team
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Weapons: Maurice Reed
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Sparring: Demetria Ramirez
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Teenager Sparring: Shelby Robinson
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Weapons: Dayjha Armstrong
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Kata: Dayjha Armstrong
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Sparring: Dayjha Armstrong
    • 1st PLACE Blue Belt Youth (5 & under)Weapons: Titus Butler
    • 1st PLACE Green Belt Youth (5 & under)Weapons: Kendan Benson
    • Top Judge Award: Patrick Johnston
    • The Following won 2nd to 4th Place in Various Divisions: Maurice Reed, Keegan Grinspoon,  Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Quinn Barson, Shelby Robinson, Stephen Johnston, Titus Butler, Christy Green and Kendan Benson. 
    "Dragon Force Rocked this Tournament!"
     
    Congratulations and Well Done. 
    I am very Proud of each and everyone of You.
     
    The Dragon Force / Ryoshin-Kan Karate Team did outstanding in all Divisions.
    All of you are Karate Champions! 
    *******************
    2011 East Coast
    Martial Arts Championships
    3 April 2011
    *******************
    "Awesome Performance by
    Team Ryoshin-Kan / Dragon Force!"
    Congratulations and Well Done to the Ryoshin-Kan Karate School's "Team Dragon Force" on an outstanding performance and Impressive Victory at the 2011 East Coast Martial Arts Championships / Tidewater Challenge that were conducted at the Bethel High School in Hampton, VA. on 3 April 2011. 
    We had a total of 52 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan Karate School, both Competitors and Parents, that represented our Dojo to the highest level. Team Dragon Force had 18 competitors who won a total of 58 Trophies including 21 First Place.
    "When it was all said and done, Dragon Force Took home the hardware (1st Place Trophy)."
    The Dragon Force / Ryoshin-Kan Karate Team did outstanding in all Divisions.
    All of you are Karate Champions! 
    Well Done to Sensei Tim Thompson, Sempai Lynwood Yeatts, Sempai Maurice Reed, Sempai Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Christinia Altman, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Quinn Barson, Ellen Gold. Stephen Johnston, Shelby Robinson, Dayjha Armstrong, Christy Green, Nick Solt, Titus Butler and Kendan Benson.
     
     Tournament Results
    • We had 52 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan / Team Dragon Force including 18 competitors who won a total of 58 Trophies including 21 First Place.
    • EAST COAST / TIDEWATER CHALLENGE DEMO TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team are the 2011 East Coast Martial Arts Demo Team  Champions!   *** Well Done to Sensei Thompson, Maurice Reed, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Patrick Johnston, Quinn Barson, Stephen Johnston, Dayjha Armstrong, Shelby Robinson and Titus Butler
    • Watch Dragon Force's Awesome Demo Team Performance on Youtube. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Box0_SXpdX0
    • 1st PLACE DEMO TEAM: Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team
    • 1st PLACE Xtreme Team Showmanship: Patrick Johnston / Stephen Johnston
    • 1st PLACE Traditional Team Showmanship: Keegan Grinspoon / Joe Ramirez
    • 1st PLACE Musical Kata: Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Musical Kata: Kai Loree
    • 1st PLACE Musical Kata: Dayjha Armstrong
    • 1st PLACE Musical Kata: Nick Solt
    • 1st PLACE Xtreme Weapons: Kai Loree
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Self-Defense Team: Sensei Thompson, Maurice Reed, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Joe Ramirez, Quinn Barson
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Adult Self-Defense: Sensei Thompson
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Self-Defense: Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Brown / Blue Belt Self-Defense Team: Stephen Johnston, Nick Solt, Titus Butler
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Self-Defense: Stephen Johnston
    • 1st PLACE Blue Belt Self-Defense: Nick Solt
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Sparring: Demetria Ramirez
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Sparring: Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Sparring: Dayjha Armstrong
    • 1st PlACE Black Belt Traditional Weapons: Quinn Barson
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Traditional Weapons: Ellen Gold
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Traditional Kata:  Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Blue Traditional Kata: Nick Solt
    • The Following also won 2nd to 4th Place in Various Divisions: Maurice Reed, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Quinn Barson, Ellen Gold. Stephen Johnston, Shelby Robinson, Christy Green, Titus Butler and Kendan Benson.
    • Top Judge Award: Sempai Lynwood Yeatts
    • Top Promoter Award: Kyoshi Montez Dennis
    Special Thank You for Tournament Help (Transportation /Load Out, etc...): Lourie Altman, Steve Altman, Christina Altman, Chris Altman, Stephen Johnston, Anne Johnston, Patrick Johnston, Stephen Johnston Jr, Dan Elder, Sharon Elder, Keegan Grinspoon and Joe Ramirez.
     
    Congratulations and Thank You to all Ryoshin-Kan Students, Participants, Parents and friends. 
    I am very Proud of each and everyone of You.
    All of You are Champions!
    Best of the Best
    "Dragon Force Rocked this Tournament!"
    ***********************
    US Classic National Martial Arts Championships 6 February 2011

    "Awesome Performance by Team Ryoshin-Kan / Dragon Force!"

    Congratulations and Well Done to the Ryoshin-Kan Karate School's "Team Dragon Force" on an outstanding performance and Impressive Victory at the US Classic National Martial Arts Championships that were conducted in Virginia Beach, Virginia on 6 February 2011. 

    We had a total of 68 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan Karate School, both Competitors and Parents / Relatives, that represented our Dojo to the highest level. Ryoshin-Kan / Team Dragon Force had 25 competitors who won a total of 72 Trophies and Medals including Team Demo Grand Champion National Trophy and 64 First Place Trophies.

    The Dragon Force / Ryoshin-Kan Karate Team did outstanding in all Divisions.

    All of you are Karate Champions! 

    Well Done to Sensei Tim Thompson, Sensei Michael Milliman, Sempai Lynwood Yeatts, Sempai Maurice Reed, Sempai Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Christinia Altman, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Quinn Barson, Hayden Bowles, Zachary Bowles, Ellen Gold. Stephen Johnston, Dayjha Armstrong, Christy Green, Nick Solt, Titus Butler, Ethan Fekete, Kendan Benson, Mikail Bonham, Dann'tae Palmer, Nick Smith-Lewis, Dannie Palmer.

     

     Tournament Results

    • We had 68 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan/ Team Dragon Force including 25 competitors who won a total of 72 Trophies / Medals including Team Demo Grand Champion National Team Trophy and 64 First Place Trophies. OohYa!
    • U.S. CLASSIC NATIONAL MARTIAL ARTS DEMO TEAM GRAND CHAMPIONS: The Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team was Awarded the US Classic National Martial Arts Demo Team 1st Place Grand Champion Trophy. 

    *** Well Done to Sensei Thompson, Michael Milliman, Maurice Reed, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Patrick Johnston, Quinn Barson, Stephen Johnston and Dayjha Armstrong.

    • 1st PLACE / Grand Champion Demo Team Trophy: Dragon Force National Team
    • 1st PLACE Team Pairs 13-17: Patrick Johnston / Stephen Johnston
    • 1st PLACE Team Pairs 10-12: Kai Loree / Chris Altman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Xtreme Breaking: (Concrete Blocks / Bricks) Sensei Tim Thompson
    • 1st PLACE Blue / Green Belt Breaking: (Wood Boards) Christy Green
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Musical Forms: Michael Milliman
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Musical Weapons: Maurice Reed, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Demetria Ramirez
    • 1st PLACE Brown / Blue / Green Musical Forms: Dayjha Armstrong
    • 1st PLACE Kyu Belt (4 & Under) Musical Weapons: Titus Butler
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Self-Defense Team: Maurice Reed, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Joe Ramirez, Quinn Barson, Zachary Bowles
    • 1st PLACE Brown / Blue / Green Belt Self-Defense Team: Stephen Johnston, Nick Solt, Titus Butler
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Traditional Weapons: Michael Milliman, Maurice Reed, Keegan Grinspoon,  Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Quinn Barson, Zachary Bowles
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Traditional Weapons: Ellen Gold. Stephen Johnston, Dayjha Armstrong
    •  1st PLACE Blue / Green Belt Traditional Weapons: Mikail Bonham, Kendan Benson
    • 1st PLACE Purple / Yellow Belt Traditional Weapons: Nick Smith-Lewis, Dannie Palmer. Mikail Bonham, Kendan Benson
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Xtreme Weapons: Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree
    • 1st PLACE Kyu Belt Xtreme Weapons: Kendan Benson
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Traditional Kata:  Michael Milliman, Maurice Reed, Joe Ramirez, Quinn Barson, Hayden Bowles, Zachary Bowles
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Traditional Kata: Ellen Gold, Stephen Johnston, Dayjha Armstrong
    • 1st PLACE Blue / Green Belt Traditional Kata: Nick Solt, Titus Butler, Ethan Fekete, Kendan Benson
    • 1st PLACE Purple / Yellow / White Traditional Kata: Nick Smith-Lewis, Dannie Palmer
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Sparring: Michael Milliman, Chris Altman, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez
    • 1st PLACE Brown/ Blue / Green Belt Sparring: Ellen Gold, Dayjha Armstrong
    • The Following also won 2nd to 4th Place in Various Divisions: Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Hayden Bowles, Mikail Bonham, Dann'tae Palmer.
    • Top Judge / Medic Award: Sempai Lynwood Yeatts
    • Top Promoter Award: Master Craig Smith
    • Special Thank You for Tournament Help (Admin / Construction / Score keeping, Transportation /Load Out, etc...): Michael Milliman, Lourie Altman, Steve Altman, Christina Altman, Chris Altman, Allen Loree, Chikako Loree, Nina Loree, Stephen Johnston, Anne Johnston, Dan Elder, Sharon Elder, Keegan Grinspoon.
    • Thank you to all Parents, Relatives and Ryoshin-Kan Students for the Outstanding Support.

    "Dragon Force Rocked this Tournament!"

    Best of the Best
    ***********************
     25th Battle of the Martial Arts National Champions 22 January 2011
     

    "Awesome Performance by Team Ryoshin-Kan / Dragon Force!"

    Congratulations and Well Done to the Ryoshin-Kan Karate School's "Team Dragon Force" on an outstanding performance and Impressive Victory at the 25th Battle of the Martial Arts National Championships that were conducted Dundalk, Maryland on 22 January 2011. 

    Most of our Team Dragon Force / Ryoshin-Kan rode a Tour Bus with two other Schools including Kyoshi Montez Dennis Golden Sun Dojo to the Event. It was Great.

    Grand Master Howard Moore ran an Outstanding 25th Battle of the Martial Arts National Martial Arts Championships. We had a total of 38 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan Karate School, both Competitors and Parents / Relatives, that represented our Dojo to the highest level. Team Dragon Force had 13 competitors who won a total of 34 Trophies and Medals including 1 Grand Champion National Trophy and 9 First Place Trophies.

    The Dragon Force / Ryoshin-Kan Karate Team did outstanding in all Divisions.

    All of you are Karate Champions! 

    Well Done to Sensei Tim Thompson, Sensei Michael Milliman, Sempai Maurice Reed, Sempai Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Quinn Barson, Ellen Gold, Stephen Johnston, Dayjha Armstrong and to all Parents, Relatives and Guest.

     

     Tournament Results

    • We had 38 Folks from Ryoshin-Kan/ Team Dragon Force including 13 competitors who won a total of 34 Trophies / Medals including 1 Grand Champion National Team Trophy and 9 First Place Trophies. OohYa!
    • 25th BATTLE OF THE MARTIAL ARTS NATIONAL DEMO TEAM GRAND CHAMPIONS: The Dragon Force National Karate Demo Team was Awarded the 25th Battle of the Martial Arts National Demo Team Grand Champion 6 Foot Trophy for our Awesome Demo Team Performance. 

    *** Well Done to Sensei Thompson, Michael Milliman, Maurice Reed, Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Patrick Johnston, Quinn Barson, Stephen Johnston and Dayjha Armstrong.

    • Watch Dragon Force's Awesome Demo Team Performance on Youtube.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8r2bBGlRObU

     

    • 1st PLACE / Grand Champion Demo Team 6FT Trophy: Dragon Force National Demo Team
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Weapons: Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Adult Weapons: Ellen Gold 
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Adult Kata: Ellen Gold
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Kata: Dayjha Armstrong
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Sparring: Keegan Grinspoon
    • 1st PLACE Black Belt Youth Sparring: Demetria Ramirez
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Adult Sparring: Ellen Gold
    • 1st PLACE Brown Belt Youth Sparring: Dayjha Armstrong
    • The Following also won 2nd to 4th Place in Various Divisions: Michael Milliman, Maurice Reed,  Keegan Grinspoon, Kai Loree, Chris Altman, Patrick Johnston, Joe Ramirez, Demetria Ramirez, Quinn Barson, Stephen Johnston, Dayjha Armstrong.
    • Thank you to all Parents, Relatives and Ryoshin-Kan Students for the Outstanding Support.
    • Special Thank You: to Lourie Altman for keeping track / writing down how each Ryoshin-Kan student did in the Tournament.
    • Special Thank You: to Allen Loree for doing a Super Job as Score Keeper.
    • Special Thank You: to Johnston Family for bringing Team Dragon Force's Sound System. Good Thing that we had it, because we had to use it when the Tournament's system Failed.

    "Dragon Force Rocked this Tournament!"

    Best of the Best

    Congratulations and Well done to all Participants, Parents and Friends. 

    I am very Proud of each and everyone of You.

    All of You are Champions!